You are currently viewing DECRIMINALIZATION OF ADULTERY WILL ENDANGER THE INSTITUTION OF MARRIAGE?
[…] I), Law Commission of India at para 9.43 at page 169.

Available at: http://lawcommissionofindia.nic.in/101-169/Report156Vol1.pdf (last viewed on 30.05.2019 at 15:00 hours).

[13] A Penal Code prepared by The Indian Law Commissioners, (1838), The Second Report on the Indian Penal Code.

[14] A Penal Code prepared by The Indian Law Commissioners, (1838), Notes of Lord Thomas Babington Macaulay, Note Q.

[15] A Penal Code prepared by The Indian Law Commissioners, (1838), The Second Report on the Indian Penal Code.

[16] Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/11-35, Adultery “(a) A person commits adultery when he or she has sexual intercourse with another not his or her spouse, if the behaviour is open and notorious…”.

[17] Oliverson vs. West Valley City, 875 F. Supp. 1465.

[18] Hobbs vs. Smith, No. 15 CVS 5646 (2017) [Superior Court of North Carolina].